Phone: (951) 824-1571
Fiber Transceiver

Network Transceivers

Transceivers combine the functionality of both a transmitter and a receiver in one device sharing common circuitry. The Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module easily provides network connectivity by plugging into a Gigabit Ethernet port. These transceivers are hot swappable and can be used without restarting the PC.

The SFP Transceiver Modules, Single Mode, 10KM can be used interchangeably on a wide variety of Ethernet switches and media converters. This handy device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port and links it to the network. This transceiver operates on a standard single mode fiber optic link spanning up to 10KM and up to 550M on multimode fiber. This device uses an LC type connector and operates on a 1,310nm wavelength.

Another option is the SFP Transceiver Modules, Multimode, 550M. Security Savvy supplies this SFP transceiver for multimode networks and utilizes the 1000BASE-SX standard. It operates on 50 Micron multimode fiber links up to 550M and 62.5 Micron fiber distributed data interface fibers up to 220M.

Security Savvy stocks both managed and unmanaged Ethernet Switches to optimize your network. We are an end-to-end cabling solution provider with close to twenty years of experience in the industry.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. (951) 824-1571

Products 1-9 of 9
Show
10KM 10GBASE-LR Single Mode LC SFP+ Transceiver Module, Cisco Comparable

Retail: $299.00
Price: $289.99
Availability: In Stock
Item #: TRC-4673-10GLR

    Duplex LC SFP+ 1310nm 10Km Transceiver Module Features

    • Duplex LC connector
    • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
    • Uncooled 1310nm DFB laser
    • RoHS Compliant and Lead Free
    • Distance up to 10Km on 9/125um Single-Mode Fiber
    • Metal Enclosure for lower EMI
    • Power dissipation <1.0W (0~70°C)
    • Commercial Operating temperature
    • SFP, MSA, SFF-8472, SFF-8431 and SFF-8432 Compliant
    • Cisco Compatible

    Applications

    • 10GBASE-LR/LW
    • 10G Fibre Channel
    • Standard Supported: IEEE 802.3ae