Phone: (951) 824-1571
Networking Media Converter

Single Mode Media Converter

Single mode media converters allow you to integrate recent technology with legacy network components. Expand the productive life of an aging network by using a single mode media converter. Security Savvy’s single mode media converters converts the signal from a single mode fiber to a signal compatible with multimode fiber.

A popular single mode media converter Security Savvy offers is the Media Converter, Single Mode, 10KM Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE, SC Connector. This media converter supports transmission distance up to 10km and over-sized data packets up to 1,600 bytes. It has an auto-negotiation function in TP port to detect speed (10/100/1000M) and Duplex Mode (full/half) automatically. This single mode media converter has four transmitting modes and a selectable optical link-loss alarm.

If you need a media converter to transmit over even greater distances, Security Savvy provides the Media Converter, Single Mode, 20KM 10/100BASE-TX/FX, SC Connector. This single mode media converter supports both 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX. It’s designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This media converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis.

Thank you for visiting Security Savvy. Our experienced technicians are eager to assist you with any questions you might have.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. (951) 824-1571

Products 1-10 of 10
Show
20KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

Retail: $78.00
Price: $59.99
Availability: In Stock
Item #: MC-2032/20K/SC/SM

    Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 20KM Features

    • In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
    • Supported Ports: SC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
    • Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
    • Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
    • Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
    • External and built-in DC power supplies provided
    • 128 K's data buffer RAM
    • Support for low-delay time pure data transmission and full/half-duplex flow control
    • Built-in watch-dog timer to monitor any error in internal data exchange
    • Supports transmission distance up to 20km
    • Chassis Mountable On the MC-4142/14 Rack mount Media Converter Chassis

    Applications

    • For intranet prepared for expansion from 10M to 100M
    • For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.
    • For point-to-point computer data transmission
    • For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application
    • For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape
    • In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks

    Application Industries

    • Intelligent transport monitoring system
    • safety and security monitoring system
    • campus network
    • industrial monitoring (electric power, chemical industry, steel, oil, railway and water conservancy etc.)
    • military monitoring (warehouse, guard and confidentiality etc.)
    • TV program transfer system
    40KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector

    Retail: $95.00
    Price: $64.99
    Availability: In Stock
    Item #: MC-2033/40K/SC/SM

      Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 40KM Features

      • In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
      • Supported Ports: SC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
      • Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
      • Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
      • Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
      • External and built-in DC power supplies provided
      • 128 K's data buffer RAM
      • Support for low-delay time pure data transmission and full/half-duplex flow control
      • Built-in watch-dog timer to monitor any error in internal data exchange
      • Supports transmission distance up to 40km
      • Chassis Mountable On the MC-4142/14 Rack mount Media Converter Chassis

      Applications

      • For intranet prepared for expansion from 10M to 100M
      • For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.
      • For point-to-point computer data transmission
      • For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application
      • For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape
      • In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks

      Application Industries

      • Intelligent transport monitoring system
      • safety and security monitoring system
      • campus network
      • industrial monitoring (electric power, chemical industry, steel, oil, railway and water conservancy etc.)
      • military monitoring (warehouse, guard and confidentiality etc.)
      • TV program transfer system
      60KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

      Retail: $118.00
      Price: $99.99
      Availability: In Stock
      Item #: MC-2034/60K/SC/SM

        Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 60KM Features

        • In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
        • Supported Ports: SC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
        • Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
        • Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
        • Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
        • External and built-in DC power supplies provided
        • 128 K's data buffer RAM
        • Support for low-delay time pure data transmission and full/half-duplex flow control
        • Built-in watch-dog timer to monitor any error in internal data exchange
        • Supports transmission distance up to 60km
        • Chassis Mountable On the MC-4142/14 Rack mount Media Converter Chassis

        Applications

        • For intranet prepared for expansion from 10M to 100M
        • For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.
        • For point-to-point computer data transmission
        • For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application
        • For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape
        • In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks

        Application Industries

        • Intelligent transport monitoring system
        • safety and security monitoring system
        • campus network
        • industrial monitoring (electric power, chemical industry, steel, oil, railway and water conservancy etc.)
        • military monitoring (warehouse, guard and confidentiality etc.)
        • TV program transfer system
        Media Converter, Single Mode, 10KM Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE, SC Connector

        Price: $104.99
        Availability: In Stock
        Item #: MC-2036/10K/SC/SM

          Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 10km Features

          • In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-FX
          • Supported Ports: Duplex SC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
          • Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
          • Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
          • Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
          • External and built-in DC power supplies provided
          • 128 K's data buffer RAM
          • Support for low-delay time pure data transmission and full/half-duplex flow control
          • Built-in watch-dog timer to monitor any error in internal data exchange
          • Supports transmission distance up to 10km

          Applications

          • For intranet prepared for expansion from 100M to 1000M
          • For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.
          • For point-to-point computer data transmission
          • For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application
          • For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape
          • In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks

          Application Industries

          • Intelligent transport monitoring system
          • safety and security monitoring system
          • campus network
          • industrial monitoring (electric power, chemical industry, steel, oil, railway and water conservancy etc.)
          • military monitoring (warehouse, guard and confidentiality etc.)
          • TV program transfer system
          15KM 1000Base - LX/LH/T  Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

          Retail: $149.00
          Price: $89.99
          Availability: In Stock
          Item #: MC-4141/15K/CS

            Media Converter, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 20km Features

            • In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 1000Base-TX and 1000Base-FX
            • Supported Ports: Duplex SC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
            • Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
            • Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
            • Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
            • External and built-in DC power supplies provided
            • Up to 1024 MAC addresses supported
            • 512kb data storage integrated, and 802.1X original MAC address authentication supported
            • Conflicting frames detection in half-duplex and flow control in full duplex supported
            • Supports transmission distance up to 20km

            Applications

            • For intranet prepared for expansion from 100M to 1000M
            • For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.
            • For point-to-point computer data transmission
            • For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application
            • For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape
            • In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks

            Application Industries

            • Intelligent transport monitoring system
            • safety and security monitoring system
            • campus network
            • industrial monitoring (electric power, chemical industry, steel, oil, railway and water conservancy etc.)
            • military monitoring (warehouse, guard and confidentiality etc.)
            • TV program transfer system
            20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

            Retail: $99.99
            Price: $69.99
            Availability: In Stock
            Item #: MC-4337-20K/SC/SM

              WDM Unmanaged Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode TX1310nm SC, 20KM Features

              • In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
              • Supported Ports: SC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
              • Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
              • Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
              • Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
              • External and built-in DC power supplies provided
              • 128 K's data buffer RAM
              • fiber wave lengths of TX1310nm/RX1550nm
              • Support for low-delay time pure data transmission and full/half-duplex flow control
              • Built-in watch-dog timer to monitor any error in internal data exchange
              • Supports transmission distance up to 20km
              • Chassis Mountable On the MC-4142/14 Rack mount Media Converter Chassis

              Applications

              • For intranet prepared for expansion from 10M to 100M
              • For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.
              • For point-to-point computer data transmission
              • For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application
              • For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape
              • In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks

              Application Industries

              • Intelligent transport monitoring system
              • safety and security monitoring system
              • campus network
              • industrial monitoring (electric power, chemical industry, steel, oil, railway and water conservancy etc.)
              • military monitoring (warehouse, guard and confidentiality etc.)
              • TV program transfer system
              20KM 10/100Base – TX/FX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

              Retail: $99.99
              Price: $69.99
              Availability: In Stock
              Item #: MC-4336-20K/SC/SM

                WDM Unmanaged Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode TX1550nm SC, 20KM Features

                • In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
                • Supported Ports: SC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
                • Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
                • Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
                • Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
                • External and built-in DC power supplies provided
                • 128 K's data buffer RAM
                • fiber wave lengths of TX1550nm/RX1310nm
                • Support for low-delay time pure data transmission and full/half-duplex flow control
                • Built-in watch-dog timer to monitor any error in internal data exchange
                • Supports transmission distance up to 20km
                • Chassis Mountable On the MC-4142/14 Rack mount Media Converter Chassis

                Applications

                • For intranet prepared for expansion from 10M to 100M
                • For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.
                • For point-to-point computer data transmission
                • For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application
                • For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape
                • In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks

                Application Industries

                • Intelligent transport monitoring system
                • safety and security monitoring system
                • campus network
                • industrial monitoring (electric power, chemical industry, steel, oil, railway and water conservancy etc.)
                • military monitoring (warehouse, guard and confidentiality etc.)
                • TV program transfer system
                10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors

                Price: $49.99
                Availability: In Stock
                Item #: MC-1292/LS

                  Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX SFP Transceiver Port Features

                  • In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-FX
                  • Supported Ports: SFP Transceiver Port for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
                  • Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
                  • Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
                  • Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
                  • External and built-in DC power supplies provided
                  • Up to 1024 MAC addresses supported
                  • 512kb data storage integrated, and 802.1X original MAC address authentication supported
                  • Conflicting frames detection in half-duplex and flow control in full duplex supported
                  • Supports transmission distance up to 100km

                  Applications

                  • For intranet prepared for expansion from 100M to 1000M
                  • For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.
                  • For point-to-point computer data transmission
                  • For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application
                  • For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape
                  • In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks

                  Application Industries

                  • Intelligent transport monitoring system
                  • safety and security monitoring system
                  • campus network
                  • industrial monitoring (electric power, chemical industry, steel, oil, railway and water conservancy etc.)
                  • military monitoring (warehouse, guard and confidentiality etc.)
                  • TV program transfer system
                  10KM 1000Base – SX/LX/LH Bridge Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors

                  Retail: $69.99
                  Price: $35.99
                  Availability: In Stock
                  Item #: MC-3605/LS

                    Media Converter, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX SFP Transceiver Port Features

                    • In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 1000Base-TX and 1000Base-FX
                    • Supported Ports: SFP Transceiver Port for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
                    • Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
                    • Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
                    • Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
                    • External and built-in DC power supplies provided
                    • Up to 1024 MAC addresses supported
                    • 512kb data storage integrated, and 802.1X original MAC address authentication supported
                    • Conflicting frames detection in half-duplex and flow control in full duplex supported
                    • Supports transmission distance up to 100km

                    Applications

                    • For intranet prepared for expansion from 100M to 1000M
                    • For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.
                    • For point-to-point computer data transmission
                    • For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application
                    • For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape
                    • In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks

                    Application Industries

                    • Intelligent transport monitoring system
                    • safety and security monitoring system
                    • campus network
                    • industrial monitoring (electric power, chemical industry, steel, oil, railway and water conservancy etc.)
                    • military monitoring (warehouse, guard and confidentiality etc.)
                    • TV program transfer system
                    100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector

                    Retail: $199.99
                    Price: $99.99
                    Availability: In Stock
                    Item #: MC-4465/100M/MM/SM

                      Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 100Base-FX MultiMode 2K to Single-Mode 20K, Duplex SC Features

                      • In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 100Base-FX
                      • Supported Ports: MultiMode & Single-Mode SC optical fiber
                      • 1310nm Wavelength for both MultiMode and Single-Mode
                      • Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
                      • DC power supplies provided
                      • Support for full/half-duplex flow control
                      • Supports transmission distance up to 2km for MultiMode and 20km for Single-Mode
                      • RoHS Compliant

                      Applications

                      • For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.
                      • For point-to-point computer data transmission
                      • For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application
                      • For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape
                      • In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks

                      Application Industries

                      • Intelligent transport monitoring system
                      • safety and security monitoring system
                      • campus network
                      • industrial monitoring (electric power, chemical industry, steel, oil, railway and water conservancy etc.)
                      • military monitoring (warehouse, guard and confidentiality etc.)
                      • TV program transfer system